January 29, 2002
[…] Problem: The CPP659, the tank farm, the PEWE/HLWE/etc. are all located within the same documented 100-year floodplain. The cumulative impact of numerous extremely hazardous facilities documented in the same floodplain, represent an unreasonable risk and require a full-EIS to quantify the real risks. The DOE cannot on the one hand assert that INEEL is a single facility for permitting, while on the other hand providing only information on a site by site basis, ignoring the interaction of other facilities within INEEL. Executive Order 11988, supplementals, and 10 CFR 1022 are intended to place "critical actions" outside of the 500-year floodplain, yet this is apparently ignored completely.
IDAPA 58.01.05.012 and 40 CFR § 270.13 (2)(l) and 40 CFR § 270.14 (b)(19) require a topographic map that "…describes each of the intake and discharge structures; each of its hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facilities; each well where fluids from the facility are injected underground, and those wells springs and other surface water bodies and drinking water well listed in the public record or otherwise known to the applicant…(.)"