January 29, 2002
[…] The Volume 18 Part B Permit Application does not specify any compliance with those requirements. This issue is especially egregious given that major contaminate plumes exist under the INTEC. (24) The existing soil and ground water contamination from INTEC past/present operations pose an extreme hazard from flooding which will drive these pollutants into the aquifer. Any additional operations contemplated by the subject permit will only add to this existing hazard and therefore must be stopped.
The topographic map does not provide details for the plume of contamination. 40 CFR 270.14(c)(4) requires "A description of any plume of contamination that has entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the time that the application was submitted that: (I ) Delineates the extent of the plume on the topographic map required under (b)(19) of this section; (ii) identifies the concentration of each appendix IX, of part 264 of this chapter, constituent throughout the plume or identifies the maximum concentrations of each appendix IX constituent in the plume." (See, Final Record of Decision, INTEC, October 1999, for ground water contaminate zones. (DOE/ID-10660) ).