January 29, 2002
[…] The requirement to provide a topographic map applies to the entire INEEL, not just the INTEC. 40 CFR 270.14(b)(19) requires "A topographic map showing a distance of 1000 feet around the facility ..." This requirement has not been met. No topographic map for the INEEL has been furnished.
The topographic map does not contain required information regarding either the aquifer or the groundwater and its direction of flow and rate. 40 CFR 270.14(c)(3) requires "On the topographic map under Paragraph (b)(19) of this section ... to the extent possible, the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section." Section (c)(2) requires "Identification of the uppermost aquifer and aquifers hydraulically interconnected beneath the facility property, including groundwater flow direction and rate, and the basis for such identification, i.e., the information obtained from hydrogeologic investigations of the area."
A groundwater monitoring program must be set forth. (40 CFR 270.14(c)(5).
Groundwater which does not have the presence of hazardous constituents must comply with requirements of 40 CFR 270.14(c)(6).